Extra Curricular Clubs

Information for extra curricular clubs are sent out at the beginning of the September Term so that children may apply to join them. Some Clubs may also have renewal letters sent out on a half termly basis (e.g. karate)  If clubs are oversubscribed, then a ballot system will be used to allocate places. 

You will be notified by text and letter if your child has been allocated a place on a club. Children that have not been allocated a space will then be held on a waiting list and if any spaces become available the school will contact parents/carers in writing.

Any queries, please contact the School Office.

 

Club

Years

Day

Time

Start date

Finish date

 Street Dance - morning

3/4/5/6

 Mon

8.00am-8.45am

 26.09.16

05.12.16

Karate - morning

3/4/5/6

Thurs

7.55am-8.45am

 29.09.16

July 2017

Choir

4/5/6

Mon

Lunchtime

 26.09.16

Choir (Feb 2017)

3

Mon

Lunchtime

27.02.17 

Boys & Girls

Football (mixed)

3/4/5/6

Mon

 

3.20pm-4.20pm

 26.09.16

17.10.16 

Boys & Girls Football

(mixed)

3/4/5/6 Mon 3.20pm-4.20pm 06.03.17 10.07.17

Cookery

3

Mon

3.20pm-4.20pm

 26.09.16

07.11.16

Cookery

4

Mon

3.20pm-4.20pm

 14.11.16

16.01.17 

Cookery

5

Mon

3.20pm-4.20pm

 23.01.17

20.03.17

Cookery

6

Mon

3.20pm-4.20pm

 24.04.17

12.06.17 

Art & Crafts

3/4/5/6

Mon

3.20pm-4.20pm

 26.09.16

July 2017

Netball

5/6

Tues

3.20pm-4.20pm

27.09.16 

July 2017

Film

3/4

Tues

3.20pm-4.20pm

27.09.16

Dec 2016

Film

5/6

Tues

3.20pm-4.20pm

Jan 2017

Mar 2017

Yoga

3/4/5/6

Wed

3.20pm-4.20pm

28.09.16

02.11.16

18.01.17

19.10.16

23.11.16

08.02.17

Library/Book Club

3/4/5/6

Thurs

3.20pm-4.20pm

29.09.16 

July 2017

Board Games

3/4/5/6

Thurs

3.20pm-4.20pm

29.09.16 

July 2017

Dodgeball

3/4

Thurs

3.20pm-4.20pm

29.09.16

09.02.17

Dodgeball

5/6

Thurs

3.20pm-4.20pm

23.02.17 

06.07.17

 Sewing

3/4/5/6 

Thurs 3.20pm-4.20pm

29.09.16 

July 2017

 Robot

Thurs 3.20pm-4.30pm

 29.09.16

July

Drama

5/6

Fri 3.20pm-4.20pm

30.09.16

09.12.16

 

 

 

Did you know that Beavers, Cubs and Scouts meet in the two schools on Tuesday evening in term time?

Beavers (aged 6 – 8) meet from 5.30 to 6.45pm in the Junior School

Cubs (aged 8 – 101/2) meet from 6.30 to 8pm in the Infant School

Scouts (aged 101/2  - 14) meet from 7 to 9pm in the Junior School

If you want your son or daughter to join any of the sections above, please email Denise O’Hara on denise_ohara@hotmail.com to reserve a place. 

The Scouts Group are also looking for Adult help so if you are over 18 and have a couple of hours to spare, or if you know anyone who would like to help, please contact Denise (Someries Scouts) at the email address shown above.