Extra Curricular Clubs

Information for extra curricular clubs are sent out at the beginning of the September Term so that children may apply to join them. Some Clubs may also have renewal letters sent out on a half termly basis (e.g. karate)  If clubs are oversubscribed, then a ballot system will be used to allocate places. 

You will be notified by text and letter if your child has been allocated a place on a club. Children that have not been allocated a space will then be held on a waiting list and if any spaces become available the school will contact parents/carers in writing.

Any queries, please contact the School Office.

Club

Years

Day

Time

Start date

End date

Karate 

Before School

3/4/5/6

Thursday

7.55am-8.45am

17th January

4th April

Football

(Feb 2019)

3 & 4 only

Monday

3.20pm-4.20pm

25th February

1st April 2019

Library/Book Club

5 & 6 only

Monday

3.20pm-4.20pm

14th January

11th February

Drama

5 & 6

Monday

3.20pm-4.20pm

14th January

11th February

Street Dance

3/4/5/6

Tuesday

3.20pm-4.20pm

15th January

12th February

Library/Book Club

3 & 4 only

Wednesday

3.20pm-4.20pm

16th January

July 2019

Cookery

3/4/5/6

Wednesday

3.20pm-4.30pm

 

Starting dates to be notified

Every 5 weeks

Sewing

3/4/5/6

Wednesday

3.20pm-4.20pm

16th January 

13th February

Table Tennis 

5 & 6 only

Wednesday

3.20pm-4.20pm

16th January

13th February

Table Tennis

3 & 4 only

Wednesday

3.20pm-4.20pm

27th February

3rd April

Choir

3/4/5/6

Thursday

3.20pm-4.20pm

17th January

July 2019

Art and Crafts

3/4/5/6

Thursday

3.20pm-4.20pm

17th January

4th April

Dodgeball

3 & 4 only

Thursday

3.20pm-4.20pm

17th January

14th February

Dodgeball

(November 2018)

5 & 6 only

Thursday

3.20pm-4.20pm

28th February

4th April

Graphic Design  

5 & 6 only

Thursday

3.20pm-4.20pm

To be advised

 

Film 

3 & 4 only

Friday

3.20pm-4.20pm

18th January

29th March

Film

5 & 6 only

Friday

3.20pm-4.20pm

18th January

15th February

Multisports

5 & 6 only

Friday

3.20pm-4.20pm

18th January

15th February

Multisports

3 & 4 only

Friday

3.20pm-4.20pm

1st March

5th April

 

 

 

 

 

 

Did you know that Beavers, Cubs and Scouts meet in the two schools on Tuesday evening in term time?

Beavers (aged 6 – 8) meet from 5.30 to 6.45pm in the Junior School

Cubs (aged 8 – 101/2) meet from 6.30 to 8pm in the Infant School

Scouts (aged 101/2  - 14) meet from 7 to 9pm in the Junior School

If you want your son or daughter to join any of the sections above, please email Denise O’Hara on denise_ohara@hotmail.com to reserve a place. 

The Scouts Group are also looking for Adult help so if you are over 18 and have a couple of hours to spare, or if you know anyone who would like to help, please contact Denise (Someries Scouts) at the email address shown above.